Werkdorp Wieringermeer

No inventory of household effects present

 

Do you have extra information about Werkdorp Wieringermeer?

Add information in the Community »

Paula Jonas-Platz »

Gronau, 14 October 1889

Sobibor, 11 June 1943

Housemate

Menni de Vries »

Leer, 24 February 1901

Gemeente niet bekend, 31 March 1944

Housemate

Sydonia Mehler »

Stanislawow, 9 December 1905

Sobibor, 16 July 1943

Housemate

Frieda Rosenblatt-Weil »

Ihringen, 19 June 1907

Auschwitz, 6 March 1944

Housemate

Rudolf Kaufmann »

Krefeld, 7 October 1907

Mauthausen, 11 October 1941

Housemate

Hildegard Strauss »

Sprendlingen, 11 September 1909

Gemeente niet bekend, Date of death unknown

Housemate

Max Mehler »

Stanislawow, 21 March 1910

Mauthausen, 17 September 1941

Housemate

Wolfgang Walter Ollendorf »

Breslau, 27 April 1910

Mauthausen, 27 August 1941

Housemate

Manfred Laupheimer »

Stuttgart, 30 May 1910

Midden-Europa, 31 July 1944

Housemate

Alfred Kanin »

Posen, 6 September 1910

Auschwitz, 31 March 1944

Housemate

Paul Galantai »

Wenen, 12 February 1911

Mauthausen, 12 October 1941

Housemate

Ernst Kaufmann »

Krefeld, 21 April 1911

Mauthausen, 8 July 1941

Housemate

Kurt Moser »

Bochum, 24 June 1912

Mauthausen, 26 August 1941

Housemate

Adolph Gerson Frohmann »

Gelsenkirchen, 16 October 1912

Mauthausen, 16 January 1942

Housemate

Gerhard Wunsch »

Berlijn, 8 December 1912

Mauthausen, 12 September 1941

Housemate

Max Heftmann »

Turka, 14 February 1913

Mauthausen, 18 October 1941

Housemate

Hanna Kaufmann-Holzheim »

Gülzow, 21 June 1913

Sobibor, 21 May 1943

Housemate

Kurt Schlesinger »

Wenen, 6 October 1913

Auschwitz, 19 August 1942

Housemate

Erich Rosenblum »

Hamburg, 9 November 1913

Auschwitz, 11 February 1944

Housemate

Hans Peter Schürmann »

Wuppertal, 10 January 1914

Auschwitz, 31 March 1944

Housemate

Erwin Haar »

Wenen, 3 March 1914

Gemeente niet bekend, Date of death unknown

Housemate

Kurt Georg Mehrgut »

Hamburg, 31 March 1914

Mauthausen, 10 September 1941

Housemate

Bruno Galantai »

Wenen, 14 April 1914

Mauthausen, 18 September 1941

Housemate

Ludwig Benno de Jonge »

Bayreuth, 24 April 1914

Mauthausen, 15 September 1941

Housemate

Ernst Goldstein »

Atzgersdorf, 6 June 1914

Auschwitz, 28 April 1944

Housemate

Ernst Schmulewitz »

Krotoschin, 15 February 1915

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Hans Adler »

Lüdinghausen, 1 August 1915

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Kurt Salo Wiener »

Katowice, 17 October 1915

Auschwitz, 28 February 1943

Housemate

Suzanne Cohen-Bergmann »

Birkenheim, 17 November 1915

Auschwitz, 19 February 1943

Housemate

Hans Leo Bandmann »

Berlijn, 12 June 1916

Mauthausen, 8 July 1941

Housemate

Rosa de Vries-Winter »

Keulen, 22 June 1916

Auschwitz, 3 September 1943

Housemate

Alfred Braun »

Liegnitz, 18 September 1916

Auschwitz, 31 March 1944

Housemate

Norbert Abrahamssohn »

Hamburg, 21 September 1916

Mauthausen, 30 September 1941

Housemate

Erich Baruch Benno Freund »

Breslau, 28 September 1916

Gemeente niet bekend, Date of death unknown

Housemate

Heinz Dessauer »

Solingen, 5 January 1917

Mauthausen, 13 September 1941

Housemate

Ary Wachtel »

Gostyn, 10 January 1917

Auschwitz, 31 December 1942

Housemate

Ernst Josef Prager »

Tichau, 13 April 1917

Mauthausen, 17 September 1941

Housemate

Walter Benjamin Blau »

Hamburg, 2 January 1918

Mauthausen, 3 July 1941

Housemate

Günther Ernst Aronade »

Katowice, 19 March 1918

Auschwitz, 13 February 1944

Housemate

Max de Vries »

Drove, 27 March 1918

Seibersdorf, 31 March 1943

Housemate

Werner Jany »

Breslau, 16 August 1918

Mauthausen, 16 September 1941

Housemate

Jozef Redlich »

Breslau, 30 December 1918

Auschwitz, 8 August 1942

Housemate

Kurt Hannemann »

Berlijn, 9 January 1919

Gemeente niet bekend, 31 March 1944

Housemate

Fritz Cohn »

Mülheim, 23 February 1919

Midden-Europa, 31 July 1944

Housemate

Herbert Tombowsky »

Berlijn, 8 March 1919

Flossenbürg, 3 April 1945

Housemate

Julius Werner Blumenthal »

Berlijn, 24 March 1919

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Wolfgang Ruessmann »

Paderborn, May 1919

Gemeente niet bekend, 29 May 1943

Housemate

Max Löwinger »

Wenen, 6 May 1919

Auschwitz, 7 December 1943

Housemate

Horst Hauptmann »

Bielefeld, 23 June 1919

Riga, 31 October 1943

Housemate

Hans Emil Wessely »

Wenen, 2 August 1919

Mauthausen, 14 September 1941

Housemate

Walter Heiss »

Wenen, 28 August 1919

Mauthausen, 10 September 1941

Housemate

Kurt Lehmann »

Berlijn, 1 September 1919

Mauthausen, 18 September 1941

Housemate

Ruth Schwarzschild »

König, 6 September 1919

Auschwitz, 19 November 1943

Housemate

Kurt Winter »

Keulen, 20 September 1919

Sobibor, 9 July 1943

Housemate

Herbert Leopold Littmann »

Berlijn, 25 September 1919

Mauthausen, 3 February 1942

Housemate

Kurt Würzweiler »

Neidenstein, 21 October 1919

Mauthausen, 24 October 1941

Housemate

Joachim Simon »

Berlijn, 12 November 1919

Breda, 27 January 1943

Housemate

Ernst Spitzer »

Wenen, 28 November 1919

Auschwitz, 25 January 1943

Housemate

Martin Hahn »

Hofheim, 4 December 1919

Mauthausen, 12 September 1941

Housemate

Laszlo Gottlieb »

Boedapest, 13 December 1919

Mauthausen, 28 October 1941

Housemate

Ernst Moses »

Bad Benthem, 27 December 1919

Mauthausen, 17 September 1941

Housemate

Margarete Haar-Friedländer »

Breslau, 27 December 1919

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Hans Günther Grünewald »

Düsseldorf, 28 December 1919

Mauthausen, 17 September 1941

Housemate

Hugo Bein »

München, 31 December 1919

Mauthausen, 11 July 1941

Housemate

Fritz Friedländer »

Stade, 3 February 1920

Mauthausen, 11 September 1941

Housemate

Hans Joachim Meyer »

Breslau, 5 March 1920

Auschwitz, 31 March 1944

Housemate

Albert Sommer »

Königsheim, 21 March 1920

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Hugo Sommer »

Königsheim, 21 March 1920

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Regina Sternberg »

Wenen, 23 March 1920

Bergen-Belsen, 31 May 1945

Housemate

Franz Gumpert »

Gnesen, 25 March 1920

Mauthausen, 11 August 1941

Housemate

Markus Joachim Joseph »

Wronki, 27 March 1920

Sobibor, 9 July 1943

Housemate

Paul Richard Fischer »

Berlijn, 7 April 1920

Auschwitz, 4 August 1942

Housemate

Wolfgang Capell »

Lippstadt, 16 April 1920

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Robert Feblowicz »

Samter, 5 May 1920

Auschwitz, 31 March 1944

Housemate

Kurt Erich Moser »

Wuppertal, 3 June 1920

Auschwitz, 31 March 1944

Housemate

Alfred Schorr »

Wenen, 2 July 1920

Mauthausen, 14 September 1941

Housemate

Heinz Erwin Ehrlich »

Dresden, 23 July 1920

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Werner Roth »

Hindenburg, 12 August 1920

Auschwitz, 28 February 1944

Housemate

Wolfgang Leubuscher »

Guben-Brandenburg, 22 August 1920

Mauthausen, 11 October 1941

Housemate

Hans Joachim Caminer »

Berlijn, 18 September 1920

Mauthausen, 20 September 1941

Housemate

Kurt Mendel »

Elberfeld, 9 October 1920

Gemeente niet bekend, Date of death unknown

Housemate

Kurt Artur Lesheim »

Berlijn, 25 October 1920

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Gustav Kaminker »

Wenen, 1 November 1920

Mauthausen, 18 July 1941

Housemate

Herbert Kamp »

Dortmund, 28 November 1920

Auschwitz, 30 April 1943

Housemate

Lothar Lazarus Leyser »

Essen, 30 November 1920

Sobibor, 9 July 1943

Housemate

Kurt Acker »

Essen, 18 January 1921

Mauthausen, 14 August 1941

Housemate

Heinz Manfred Hirsch »

Berlijn, 4 February 1921

Auschwitz, 17 August 1942

Housemate

Fritz Erwin Littmann »

Berlijn, 7 February 1921

Sobibor, 28 May 1943

Housemate

Gideon Augapfel »

Wenen, 4 March 1921

Mauthausen, 22 September 1941

Housemate

Adolf Hafner »

Wenen, 11 March 1921

Gemeente niet bekend, Date of death unknown

Housemate

Eduard Erhard Rothschild »

Frankfurt am Main, 26 March 1921

Mauthausen, 12 November 1942

Housemate

Arnold Marchand »

Berlijn, 13 April 1921

Mauthausen, 18 September 1941

Housemate

Karl Kahn »

Karlsruhe, 5 May 1921

Mauthausen, 16 September 1941

Housemate

Peter Hermann Artur Bielefeld »

Stettin, 12 May 1921

Mauthausen, 10 August 1941

Housemate

Ruth Hauschner »

Breslau, 14 May 1921

Auschwitz, 25 January 1943

Housemate

Richard Guggenheim »

München, 16 May 1921

Mauthausen, 12 October 1941

Housemate

Werner Wilhelm Laser »

Berlijn, 30 May 1921

Mauthausen, 15 September 1941

Housemate

Horst Kokoski »

Berlijn, 13 June 1921

Mauthausen, 30 September 1941

Housemate

Berta Chaja Englard »

Przemysl, 7 July 1921

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Horst Heilbronn »

Berlijn, 1 September 1921

Mauthausen, 19 September 1941

Housemate

Willy Toller »

Berlijn, 4 September 1921

Sobibor, 20 September 1943

Housemate

Josef Abrahams »

Gladbeck, 6 October 1921

Mauthausen, 20 September 1941

Housemate

Werner Georg Heinau »

Keulen, 16 October 1921

Auschwitz, 28 July 1942

Housemate

Günther Simons »

Rheydt, 1 November 1921

Auschwitz, 12 August 1942

Housemate

Fritz Gert Schaefer »

Berlijn, 8 November 1921

Midden-Europa, 30 April 1943

Housemate

Kurt Landmann »

Kunrau, 22 November 1921

Mauthausen, 14 September 1941

Housemate

Wolfgang Lissauer »

Hamburg, 14 December 1921

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Hans Fritz Maier »

Hörden, 23 January 1922

Mauthausen, 29 September 1941

Housemate

Hilde Hermine Altenberg-Kober »

Berlijn, 21 February 1922

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Günter Glogowski »

Berlijn, 5 March 1922

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Rudolf Raphaelsohn »

Berlijn, 4 April 1922

Blechhammer, 31 August 1944

Housemate

Fritz Schmelz »

Wattenscheid, 16 April 1922

Auschwitz, 28 July 1942

Housemate

Grete Rüssmann-Oppenheim »

Niederaula, 26 May 1922

Sobibor, 9 July 1943

Housemate

Herta Tombowsky-Stern »

Burgham, 1 June 1922

Bergen-Belsen, 31 May 1945

Housemate

Walter Meyer »

Lippspringe, 1 June 1922

Mauthausen, 26 August 1941

Housemate

Lotte Neumund »

Mannheim, 10 June 1922

Auschwitz, 3 September 1942

Housemate

Herbert Meijerstein »

Göttingen, 12 June 1922

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Heinz Alexander Mendelsohn »

Berlijn, 26 June 1922

Auschwitz, 18 August 1942

Housemate

Alfred Schüftan »

Breslau, 27 June 1922

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Izaak Mok »

Amsterdam, 7 July 1922

Auschwitz, 3 August 1942

Housemate

Lotte Brück »

Bingen, 11 July 1922

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Herbert Marchand »

Berlijn, 23 July 1922

Mauthausen, 3 October 1941

Housemate

Ralph Blankenstein »

Hamburg, 29 September 1922

Auschwitz, 2 February 1945

Housemate

Heinz Günther Joseph »

Hamburg, 4 October 1922

Mauthausen, 16 September 1941

Housemate

Manfred Jacobsohn »

Hamburg, 14 October 1922

Auschwitz, 31 January 1944

Housemate

Josef Brueckner »

Duisburg, 15 December 1922

Mauthausen, 13 October 1941

Housemate

Werner Silberberg »

Büren, 15 December 1922

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Helmuth Leiser »

Kerpen, 9 January 1923

Mauthausen, 12 September 1941

Housemate

Hans Werner Binheim »

Hannover, 24 January 1923

Mauthausen, 18 September 1941

Housemate

Peter Goldmann »

Beuthen, 27 January 1923

Mauthausen, 23 October 1941

Housemate

Moritz Zimmer »

Keulen, 1 February 1923

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Lotte Laufer »

Katowice, 12 February 1923

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Norbert Schweitzer »

Dortmund, 26 February 1923

Flossenburg, 2 May 1945

Housemate

Gerhard Martin Lehmann »

Berlijn, 23 April 1923

Mauthausen, 17 October 1941

Housemate

Ernst Schlomiuk »

Wenen, 3 May 1923

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Werner Friedländer »

Breslau, 4 June 1923

Mauthausen, 11 September 1941

Housemate

Heinz Rothschild »

Zierenberg, 5 June 1923

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Hans Martin Pincus »

Delitzsch, 2 July 1923

Gemeente niet bekend, Date of death unknown

Housemate

Hans Weinberg »

Bielefeld, 9 August 1923

Auschwitz, 14 January 1944

Housemate

Horst Levi »

Paderborn, 18 August 1923

Auschwitz, 12 August 1942

Housemate

Max Unger »

Essen, 29 August 1923

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Leo Häusler »

Duisburg, 13 October 1923

Auschwitz, 31 May 1944

Housemate

Werner Ludolf Grünbaum »

Eisenach, 20 December 1923

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Norbert Willi Schweitzer »

Dortmund, 26 December 1923

Midden-Europa, 2 May 1945

Housemate

Gerhard Hirsch »

Mühlheim a/d Ruhr, 18 February 1924

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Hans Werner Stern »

Medenbach, 2 March 1924

Auschwitz, 15 August 1942

Housemate

Harald Rosenbach »

Dortmund, 14 March 1924

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Adolf Wilhelm Simson »

Bergsdorf, 28 March 1924

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Erwin Eichengrün »

Dinslaken, 29 June 1924

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Hans Hugo Joseph »

Mönchengladbach, 22 July 1924

Sobibor, 7 May 1943

Housemate

Horst Steinhardt »

Berlijn, 27 July 1924

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Manfred Schwab »

Stuttgart, 14 September 1924

Midden-Europa, 9 May 1945

Housemate

Isidor Mechlowitz »

Hannover, 24 September 1924

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Josef Strauss »

Darmstadt, 6 October 1924

Auschwitz, 17 August 1942

Housemate

Hans Wolfgang Orbach »

Dresden, 17 December 1924

Auschwitz, 19 August 1942

Housemate

Edith Weil »

Augsburg, 21 December 1924

Auschwitz, 28 January 1944

Housemate

Horst Friedrich Hamm »

Seesen, 24 December 1924

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Herbert Dobriner »

Berlijn, 1 February 1925

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Gert Herz »

Recklinghausen, 8 March 1925

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Egon Kallmann Emanuel Freund »

Berlijn, 13 April 1925

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Guenther Hoexter »

Bebra, 5 May 1925

Auschwitz, 2 September 1942

Housemate

Max Rack »

Duisburg, 18 May 1925

Auschwitz, 5 August 1942

Housemate

Günther Levy »

Dortmund, 1 August 1925

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Franz Laufer »

Katowice, 15 August 1925

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Hans Kirchheimer »

Künzelsau, 2 October 1925

Auschwitz, 30 September 1942

Housemate

Sigmund Schwinger »

Hannover, 26 January 1926

Sobibor, 4 June 1943

Housemate

Werner Joseph »

Breslau, 21 February 1928

Sobibor, 7 May 1943

Housemate

In 1934 on the Wieringermeer near the village of Nieuwesluis an agricultural training centre opened for German refugees ages 18 to 24.The official name was Werkdorp der Stichting Joodse Arbeid. The settlement became a hakhsharah institution, which enabled the students to emigrate to Palestine after their training.
In 1941 the Nazis closed the labour settlement. Some of the residents were caught during a major raid in Amsterdam and deported to Mauthausen. Other former members of the labour settlement joined the resistance efforts of the Westerweel group.

See also the article Zionism and Hakhsharah at this website.

Werkdorp Wieringermeer (1930-1940)

Collection Jewish Historical Museum/ photo R. Vishniac

Werkdorp Wieringermeer (1930-1940)

Collection Jewish Historical Museum/ photo R. Vishniac

Werkdorp Wieringermeer (1930-1940)

Collection Jewish Historical Museum/ foto R. Vishniac

Werkdorp Wieringermeer (1930-1940)

Collection Jewish Historical Museum/ photo R. Vishniac

Werkdorp Wieringermeer (1930-1940)

Collection Jewish Historical Museum/ photo R. Vishniac

Werkdorp Wieringermeer (1930-1940)

Collection Jewish Historical Museum/ photo R. Vishniac